Properties: white or similar to white, odorless, amorphous, semitransparent flake or powder; freely soluble in water with stable performance.
Use: This product is transformed from chitonsan through carboxylation, freely soluble in water with stable performance. It has excellent moisture-absorbing, moisture-keeping, regulating, bateria-inhibiting effects etc. Applicable to various cosmetics, such as emulsion and colloid cosmetics. Also applicable to the moisture-keeping and freshness-keeping agents for foodstuffs, fruits and vegetables, or flocculating agents for sewage treatment, drug-release-sustaining agents, nontoxic adhesive agent, auxiliaries for dyeing, printing, paper making etc.
Quality Index:
Appearance |
white or yellowish irregular solids or powder |
Carboxylation Degree % |
≥0.6% |
Viscosity (1% solution)mpa.s |
20-500mpa.s |
pH value (1% solution) |
6.0-8.0 |
Loss on Drying % |
≤15% |
Insolubles % |
≤0.5% |
|